Grassland FFA

Learning to Do, Doing to Learn, Earning to Live, Living to Serve

PA FFA State Convention June 2014 Pictures and Results

In addition to the pictures above, we had a few other students participate at the State FFA Convention. Here are the results:

At the state FFA convention we also got a Gold for our National Chapter Award and we have submitted our National Chapter Award to the National FFA. We also got a Silver (15th place) for our Chapter Scrapbook.

Aquatics Resources CDE (individual competitors)

– 1st place: Ethan Yoder

– 5th place: Colin Wenger

Environmental Natural Resources CDE (group competition)

– 1st place: Nathan Moyer, Derick Weaver, Ethan Yoder and Colin Wenger

At the National FFA Convention in October our ENR Team will be: Ethan Yoder, Derick Weaver, Colin Wenger and Jenna Diehl

Forestry CDE (individual competitors)

       – 8th place: Bethany Sauder

– 9th place: Benjamin Martin

– 10th place: Jessica Zimmerman

– 21st place: Nathan Phillips

Land Use and Management CDE (individual competitors)

     – 13th place: Saverio Crivelli

Livestock Judging CDE (individual competitors)

     – 63rd place: Sydney Nichols

– 105th place: Adam Weber

Meats Evaluation and Technology CDE (individual competitors)

– 22nd place: Mitchell Diem

Milk Quality and Products CDE (team competition)

– 5th place team: Kayla Lutchkus, Emily Wilson, Katie Martin and Liz Mumma

– 7th place individual: Kayla Lutchkus

– 18th place individual: Emily Wilson

– 27th place individual: Katie Martin

– 29th place individual: Liz Mumma

Poultry Evaluation CDE (individual and team competition)

       – 1st place team: William Horning, Laura Snader, Andrea Weaver and Austin Mueller

Our National FFA Convention Poultry team will consist of William Horning, Laura Snader, Andrea Weaver and Grant Sauder.

– 1st place individual: Grant Sauder

– 2nd place individual: William Horning

– 4th place individual: Laura Snader

– 8th place individual: Andrea Weaver

– 9th place individual: Austin Mueller

– 11th place individual: Matthew Lapp

– 14th place individual: Samantha Shirk

– 16th place individual: Carson Lehman

Creed Speaking CDE (individual competition)

     – 5th place individual: William Horning

Safe Tractor Driving CDE (individual competition)

– 13th place individual: Alex Plank

Veterinary Science CDE (team competition)

– 10th place team: Kelly Seifrit, Morgan Mueller, Kaila Stoltzfus, Becky Sensenig

– 38th place individual: Kelly Seifrit

– 39th place individual: Morgan Mueller

– 42nd place individual: Kaila Stoltzfus

– 46th place individual: Becky Sensenig

Wildlife CDE (individual competition)

    – 1st place: Derick Weaver

– 2nd place: Jenna Diehl

– 13th place: Galen Lehman

– 16th place: Nathan Moyer



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *