Starting Over :)

Hello!

I haven’t blogged in probably about two years now. Yeah, I know right.

I actually was thinking of my times in elementary school yesterday and was reading through some of my old writings in google drive, when I remembered my blog. I actually forgot this page even existed and gasped when I remembered. I loved blogging, and come to think of it, I still do. I enjoy sharing my thoughts and ideas with other people, and blogging gives me a platform to do so.

My fourth grade English Language Arts teacher, whose name was Mr. Geiman, started my whole class with blogging. I feel like we were all kinda skeptical of the idea of it at first, but in the end, pretty much the whole class loved blogging, and it’s all we liked doing – (at least that’s how remember it).

Even if I’m incorrect and most people hated it (which I’m almost positive wasn’t the case), I truly loved it. We did weekly blog challenges, and near the middle of the year, we actually all entered a contest for the annual Edublog Awards, in 2015.  A few of my friends and I (pictured below) actually got into the finals for this wonderful award. When the competition ended, one of my very close friends and I actually won, (I got 4th, and she won 5th) for the category of “Best Student Blog” (pictured below).

      

(First Photo – Shows people from my school who were entered into the finals; Second Photo – Shows the winners)

I honestly am extremely proud of myself for winning (that sounded super cocky), but I mean c’mon, I was only in fourth grade, and I won. Like, that’s pretty cool for a 9-year-old!

That award is most definitely one of the reasons I’m writing this right now. Even if I am worse at blogging than I’ve ever been now, I wanna start doing it again. I want to write and share my thoughts more, and I think this is gonna be a great way to do so! I hope more people start visiting and reading my blog more in the future, definitely, but it’s not a necessity. As long as I’m having fun blogging, then that’s all that matters. 🙂

As of now, I’m in 7th grade, and I’m doing pretty well. I have straight A’s and I have amazing friends who are always there for me. My best friends, Katelyn, Sydni, and Natalija, are amazing and I’m so glad to have them in my life. I’m also currently working on a career in photography, which might sound odd since I’m so young, but it’s never too early to start doing something you love. I take portrait, nature, and street photography. If you look on my Instagram page, which is listed below, you’ll be able to see the photos I take of people and other things, and I think I’m pretty good for my age. I enjoy editing and seeing what I can do with different types of photos depending on the lighting or the exposure to the photo.

Because my life has changed so much, and have changed so much, I archived everything on my page so I could start over with a blank slate, and I’m glad I did that.

Anyway, I’m gonna leave some photos below so you can see what my life has been like for the past while, and I hope you enjoy them!

I’ll post soon,

-Rayne 🙂


Here are some more of my photos – Instagram ~ @rayne_covert

Also, the photos down below ended up showing up very low quality, so I will fix that in the future/on further posts.


 

    

 

Standard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *